Onward to greener pastures!

This Monday I started my now job at 4Kids Entertainment: assistant editor on Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Fast Forward. Basically this means that I'll be helping out with the animatics and related administrative tasks. It may not be glamorous, but I'm really excited!

Those of you who know me well may recall that I was a giant Turtles fan when I was younger -- the cartoon and movies in elementary school, the Archie and Mirage studios comics in middle school and early high school -- so it's a little weird for me to find myself working on the latest incarnation. I think it really settled in yesterday, while I was looking through design reference. One of the alien races on the show, the Triceratons, originally appeared in the black and white TMNT comic. To give the artists an idea of what they're supposed to look like, there was a scan of the cover of TMNT issue #5, in which the Turtles battle a POed Triceraton...and as I OWN that issue, which is now sitting in a box in my apartment....yeah. A little weird. Cool...But weird.

I already miss KND, but the people here are awesome and the work is more interesting that I was worried it would be. So! Wish me luck, and we'll see how it goes!
Tags:
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!! SO EXCITING!!! I'm soooo happy for you hun!!!!! Thats so thrillin'! One of the boarders I work with used to board for that show, and he regals us with tales of neverending bagel supplies and a relaxed fun work atmosphere... It's sounds like such a nice place to work at!!

Also..uhm..yes WE MUST MEET AGAIN OMG! *SNUGS* Will you be about for the Cherry Blossom fest btw? I cannot wait to go!
It seems like a fun place! I'm still getting the hang of everything, but I don't anticipate any unpleasant surprises!

I will ABSOLUTELY be at the Sakura Matsuri for at least part of the weekend -- you're going on Sunday, right? We should try to meet up! ^_^
Nope, it's not until next weekend (as in, not this coming weekend, but the one after that)

(oooooooooturtleart)
So the 27th-28th, when I am hung over from Johan's wedding. Sounds good.

I wonder if I should do something for my birthday on Saturday instead of waiting until basically May. I know we will do something for it Boston. But still.
..I am crazy. not this weekend, not next weekend, but the weekend after THAT...which you seem to have figured out anyway.

As for birthday...what sort of thing do you want to do, anyway? ;}
Have you met a Jason Narvaez there? I'm not sure if he's still working on the show.
Hmmm...he's a storyboard revisionist, right? Unfortunately, we're working with a super-pared-down staff, so I don't think he's here :(
cool, I didn't know they were still doing Turtles anything in NY! I did some temp timing work there a few years back, don't know if anyone's still there that I knew. Congrats on finding new work! :D
They got renewed for a super-short season of ten episodes....but there's no telling if this is it or if another pickup is in the future. So I may be done in July...and I may not ;}

Who is it that you knew? We're definitely working with a skeleton crew, but there's still a fair number of people here.
it's like being an armchair traveler when i read your LJ(s). but more like having an armchair career...

have a blast at the new job, and use your W-I-L-G-U-S POWER.